disable via header while using proxypass

May 18, 2010 at 8:34 PM


        I was trying IIRF and it works really great. Thanks for such a great tool. I am using proxypass to pass all the request on port 80 to port 8083 where I have my jetty server running.

Here is the flow of my application

Client request comes on port 80 which are being forwarded to port 8083 via IIRF.

Requested page by Client will return 302 status code and new location.

Client will parse the location and generate a new request for that location.

Client is not a web browser but some other program which is already deployed at many places and is not possible to upgrade.

Client is having issues parsing a new location because of "via" header that is being appended to the location.

Is there a way to turn off that?



May 18, 2010 at 9:09 PM

No, it's not possible to tell IIRF to NOT emit the Via header.

I considered making it an option, but reading RFC2616, it's very clear that it requires that proxy servers append VIA headers in requests and responses. There is no doubt or exception.

You could submit a change request.  I don't like the idea but it wouldn't be super-hard for me to implement an override.